Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE AND POLICY

Last Updated March 25, 2023

Blue Zones, LLC (“Blue Zones,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) owns and operates websites located at www.bluezones.com, www.thebluezonesstore.com and other related Blue Zones websites and through which we provide certain content, products, and, services (collectively, “Digital Services”) and offer certain Digital Services through our mobile applications (“Mobile Services”). Blue Zones respects and values the privacy of its customers and visitors (“user,” “you,” or “your”).  Blue Zones is committed to the privacy of your information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about Blue Zones’ policies regarding the processing, collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information when you use our Digital Services. This Privacy Policy also describes other details about your personal information including the choices you have regarding our use of your personal information and how you may contact Blue Zones for further questions about Blue Zones’ use of your personal information. 

We may update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated version.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates or changes. This Privacy Policy is binding on all those who access our Digital Services, whether acting as an individual or on behalf of an entity, including you and all persons, entities, or digital engines of any kind that harvest, crawl, index, scrape, spider, or mine digital content by an automated or manual process or otherwise. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your continued use of the Digital Services is considered your acceptance of these terms, and you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy or any subsequent modifications, you should not access our Digital Services or disclose any Personal Information through our Digital Services. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our bluezones.com/mobileterms.

We own certain information collected via the Digital Services and we may use such information for our own business purposes as permitted by applicable law. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on the Digital Services; it does not apply to information collected or obtained through other means or to information collected by third parties.

While using our Digital Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information. When this Privacy Policy uses the term “Personal Information,” we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, can be reasonably associated with, or can be reasonably linked to a particular individual or household, such as your full name, street address, device identifier, location, date of birth, or email address as described in more detail below. When other information, such as specific personal preferences are associated with Personal Information, it may also become Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

We collect information from you both when you provide it voluntarily and automatically when you visit or access our Digital Services. We may also collect Personal Information from other sources, as described below.

We may collect Personal Information from you and any devices (including mobile devices) you use when you: use our Digital Services, register for an account, subscribe to a newsletter, contact Blue Zones via phone, email, postal mail, or other means, connect with Blue Zones’ social media pages, or respond to Blue Zones communications to you (such as surveys or requests for feedback). Please remember that any information that is disclosed in public comments, forums, or other areas enabling other users to submit comments (“Forums”) becomes public information, is not maintained or treated as confidential, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information in such Forums.

In addition, we may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties in connection with our Digital Services, including from the following sources:

  • Service providers (including hosting providers and payment processors)
  • Data analytics service providers
  • Email, chat, survey, feedback, and other communications service providers
  • Customer satisfaction service providers
  • Social media platforms
  • Promotional partners 

If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Information that we collect through the Digital Services, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • What Information Is Collected
  • How Do We Collect Information
  • How Information Is Used
  • Information Disclosure
  • Links To Third-Party Websites or Services
  • Information Security
  • Data Retention Periods
  • Other Social Media Platforms and Digital Forums
  • California Resident Privacy Notice
  • Digital Services Not Directed Toward Children
  • Consent to Transfer; Special Notice to Non-U.S. Users
  • Governing Law and Jurisdiction
  • Acknowledgment
  • How to Contact Us

 

  1. What Information Is Collected

The following are the types of information we may collect:

Personal Information

Identifiers: Personal Information such as name, telephone number, email address, date of birth, home or business mailing address, and details regarding your mode of payment, e.g., credit/debit card or account information, when you access certain areas of the Digital Service that require registration or payment for products and services, or if you require more information about those services.

Transactions and Communications: Records of transactions and other information you post or otherwise submit to Blue Zones through our Digital Services, including emails or other communications you provide to us. When you open emails from us or communicate with us, we may log and store such information. We may also keep records of various communications regarding the types of products and services that you indicate are of interest to you via your response to email or other interactions with Blue Zones or our Digital Services. 

Demographic Data: Data about you such as your business or company information, professional or personal reference contact information, social media URLs, and other data reflecting your preferences for our Digital Services.

Interaction Data: Personal Information and non-Personal Information about you when you are using our Digital Services, this may include: (i) information about your interactions with our Digital Services, which includes the date and time of any information you enter into our Digital Services and your interactions with other users of our Digital Services and what content or features you interacted with; and (ii) technical data which may include URL information, cookie data, web beacons, web pixels, clickstream information collection, and other tracking technology information, your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access or connect to our Digital Services, unique device IDs, device attributes, network connection type (e.g., WiFi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth) and provider, network and device performance, browser type, language, and operating system. Further details about the technical data that is processed by us can be found below.

Other Information

At other times, we may collect internet and electronic network activity information that cannot be used to directly identify you, such as browser type, “click stream” data, and similar non-personally identifiable information. We may aggregate other information about you and other patrons who visit certain areas of our Digital Services. Aggregated information will not contain any information that can be linked directly back to you.

  1. How Do We Collect Information 

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Digital Services, including those described below:

Registration

You may be asked to complete a registration form and provide Personal Information. You may also be asked to choose a username and password in order to take advantage of certain Digital Services features, such as newsletters or Blue Zones content updates. Your decision to register is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information to us and what communications you would like to receive; however, please be advised that many services available on the Digital Services require registration and if you elect not to register or provide the required information for such services, you will not be able to take advantage of those services. The first time that you provide us with registration information through our Digital Services, you may be offered the opportunity to subscribe to and receive additional information about our products and services. After your first use, you can make changes to your Personal Information and your initial choices by accessing your account or by contacting customer service at [info@bluezones.com].

Challenges and Community Forums

From time-to-time we may request Personal Information from you in conjunction with participation in voluntary challenges, collaborations, and community forums (collectively, “Collaborations”). Participation is voluntary, and you will have the opportunity to decide whether to disclose information to Blue Zones. At times, you may have to register to take part in Collaborations. 

Cookies and Tracking Technology

We may use any number of tools to collect information about you, your computer access points, and the web browser that you use to connect to our Digital Services, this may include collection of information from your web browser or mobile device each time you visit our Digital Service. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you use our Digital Services, which are unique to your device or account.  Cookies make it easier for you to use our Digital Services by saving your preferences so that we can use these to improve your next and subsequent visits to our Digital Services. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Digital Services are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser or device. Each browser has its own methods for doing this. For detailed instructions on how to disable, block or delete cookies in your browser, consult your browser’s help files or visit How to Manage Cookies. Please bear in mind that if you choose to disable this function, your experience with our Digital Services may be impaired and some features may not work as they were intended. When we use cookies or other similar technologies, we may set the cookies ourselves or ask third parties to do so to help us. 

While we take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of our Digital Services visitors, we cannot promise that the current limitations of our online applications programming will address every browser setting or honor every personal browser preference. In particular, we have not implemented the necessary program changes to honor “Do Not Track” or “DNT” browser signals. You may opt-out from receiving personalized advertising from some third parties by visiting here. Please note that these choices will not opt you out of receiving advertisements. You will continue to receive generic advertisements. 

Third-Party Websites and Vendors

Our Vendors (defined below) may also use other standard web-based technologies to analyze your movements while accessing our Digital Services. The technologies include analytic solutions, web “beacons,” “pixel tags,” and “clear gifs.” These technologies help ascertain the effectiveness of our product and service campaigns and Digital Services programs, allow us to customize the services offered on or through our Digital Services, and help determine the best use for Digital Services content, and service offerings. We may use a third-party a traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on the Digital Services. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our websites and use of our Digital Services. Although network advertisers do not have access to any Digital Services cookies, network advertisers and traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer and/or browser if you cookies are enabled in your browser. Cookies may allow network advertisers to display advertisements or content you might be interested in. Note that any images (or any other part of a web page) served by third parties in association with third-party cookies may serve as web beacons, which enable third parties to carry out the previously described activities. Other companies’ uses of their cookies are subject to their own privacy policies. We recommend that you review each privacy policy posted on any such sites, platforms, or forums that you visit to better understand privacy practices applicable to such sites, platforms, or forums. Please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org in order to learn more about the information collection practices and “opt-out” procedures of third-party network advertisers.

Transaction Information

If you conduct a financial or other transaction with the Digital Services, such as subscribe to content or other products/services offered through the Digital Services, we may ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, including contact information and payment information. The exact Personal Information collected will vary depending on the payment method selected and the type of product, content, service, or subscription purchased. In some instances, we may direct you to a third-party vendor to collect this information from you directly. Please be aware you will be giving your information directly to the third-party vendor, and that in some instances such third party vendor’s privacy policy will govern the collection of your Personal Information. Please refer to the privacy policies available for any such third-party vendor for privacy related concerns.

We and/or our vendor will use this information to complete the financial or other transaction that you have requested, such as to deliver the content, products or other services that you request or purchase, and to complete any payments associated with the transaction. 

  1. How Information Is Used

Blue Zones uses the services of independent companies to provide certain services to you, including, without limitation, website hosting services, credit and debit card processing, order fulfilment, context and sweepstakes processing, Internet connectivity services, and promotional partners (“Vendors”). 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you via mail, email or through our Mobile Services in order to give you updates about our special events, products and services, or other promotions that may be of interest to you. We also use return email addresses to answer the email we receive from you. We may also use your IP address to help protect us and our Vendors from fraud. Please see our bluezones.com/mobileterms for further information concerning our Mobile Services.  

We may also use your Personal Information to allow us to tailor products and services specific to your needs, to help organize and manage your customer relationship and our business, to conduct business, to provide you with support, to perform functions that are described to you at the time of collection, and to enforce our bluezones.com/mobileterms.   

We may use anonymized and aggregated information that may be created or derived from your Personal Information or usage of our Digital Services for purposes that include data analysis, improving our Digital Services, advertising, and developing new features and functionality within our Digital Services.

  1. Information Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Information to Vendors in order to provide and improve our Digital Services. We may also disclose your Personal Information as necessary to: (a) comply with a subpoena or court order; (b) cooperate with law enforcement or another government agency; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) protect the property or safety of our company and employees, contractors, and Vendors; (e) defend against legal claims; (f) help with internal and external investigations; (g) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues,or (h) as otherwise required by law or permitted by law. 

We may disclose your information in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

  1. Links to Third-Party Websites or Services

The Digital Services may allow you to directly access websites operated by third parties, including, without limitation, our service providers (such as a third-party shopping cart service provider), social media platforms, and meal planning services. Some of these third-party marketing channels may be “co-branded” with our logo, such as certain services offered in connection with Blue Zones Meal Planner; even so, these third-party channels are not operated, controlled or maintained by us.  Third-party channels or links are provided for your convenience only and should be used with your discretion and prudent judgment. Links from our Digital Services to third-party websites or services do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of the content, policies or practices of such third-party websites or services. The collection and use of your information by such third parties is the responsibility of that third party. We are not responsible for any information third parties may obtain and we do not oversee their policies or practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by third parties operating independently from Blue Zones.  The privacy policies of a third-party may differ from our Privacy Policy.  A third-party may ask you for Personal Information.  Please review the privacy policy of any such third-party before submitting information. Blue Zones does not have any control over third-party content, websites, actions or security. Blue Zones is not responsible for the content, privacy policies, actions or security of third-party websites.

  1. Information Security

Blue Zones makes reasonable efforts to ensure Blue Zones and our Vendors have implemented physical, electronic, and procedural security measures to assist with safeguarding your Personal Information, and are designed to help protect against unauthorized access and disclosure. Except as otherwise described herein, only our authorized personnel and our Vendors who perform legitimate business functions for Blue Zones are authorized to access your Personal Information. 

Notwithstanding our efforts, the Internet and online services have inherent security risks. Blue Zones cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information, personal searches, and other communications will always remain secure. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. By using our Digital Services, you acknowledge and accept these risks. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us or that are otherwise provided to us and we cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information. It is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of the Digital Services. Any transmission of information is at your own risk.     

  1. Data Retention Periods

We will retain your information for as long as required for our lawful business purposes, as needed to support your interactions with our Digital Services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you have further questions about our Personal Information retention practices, please contact us at privacy@bluezones.com.

  1. Other Social Media Platforms and Digital Forums

The Digital Services may make Forums available to you and other users. You are not required to provide any Personal Information when using Forums but you may choose to do so. If you post Personal Information online, it will be publicly available and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. By using any Forum features of the Digital Services you acknowledge that your user name may be disclosed. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a Forum. 

If you choose to access, visit, and/or use any third-party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with our Digital Services, we may receive your Personal Information and other information about you and your computer, mobile, or other device that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts through those services. Some social networking services will facilitate registration or enhance or personalize your experience on our Digital Services. This includes if you “follow,” “like,” or link your social networking account to our Digital Services. Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Digital Services is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third-party social networking services may make available by reviewing privacy policies of those providers and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those networking services. Also, we cannot ensure that third parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information to such third parties.

  1. California Resident Privacy Notice

This California Consumer Privacy Act Notice (“Notice”) provides additional information to California residents (“you, “consumers”) whose Personal Information is processed by Blue Zones pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and The California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”), collectively referred to herein as “California Consumer Privacy Laws”.  This Notice also addresses the California Shine the Light Law. This Notice only applies to California consumers.

Personal Information

The California Consumer Privacy Laws define personal information as information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“Personal Information”). 

Personal Information does not include:

(1) De-identified or aggregated information (Blue Zones does not attempt to re-identify any de-identified information it may collect or process); 

(2) information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records, or information that Blue Zones has a reasonable basis to believe is lawfully made available to the general public by the consumer or from widely distributed media; or information made available by a person to whom the consumer has disclosed the information if the consumer has not restricted the information to a specific audience; and 

(3) information excluded from the California Consumer Privacy Laws, such as health or medical information covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), medical information governed by the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, personal information disclosed pursuant to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (“DPPA”), financial information covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) or Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”). 

Sensitive Personal Information. Sensitive Personal Information (“SPI”) is Personal Information that reveals:  

  • Social security number, driver’s license, state identification card or passport number;
  • Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; 
  • Your precise geolocation; 
  • Your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical believes, or union membership; and 
  • The contents of your mail, email, or text messages, unless the business is the intended recipient of the communication.  

Personal Information Sale and Sharing under CCPA

Blue Zones does not “sell” or make available Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising (which is called “sharing” under the CCPA) within the meaning of California Consumer Privacy Laws. In some cases, we may customize messages to you based on information that we have about you. We do allow certain third-party partners to collect information about the users of our Digital Service for the purposes of digital programming measurement and analytics, and for security matters such as fraud detection and reporting. We do not, however, sell or use Personal Information about you for targeted advertising on third-party websites. 

Categories of Information We Collect and Disclose

The following chart provides information about the types of Personal Information we collect, the sources of the information, the purposes for which we use the information, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared this information in the last 12 months for Personal Information shared for a business purpose.

Category of Personal Information Category of Source from Which Data is Collected Purpose of Collection Category of Third Parties to Whom Data is Disclosed
Identifiers and Contact Information. This category includes names, addresses, mobile phone numbers, email addresses, date of birth and other types of Personal Information. Digital Service users and third-party partners, sponsors, and licensees Collect and process registration information and verification and authentication of registrants and Digital Service users and facilitating communications with our Digital Service users Vendors
Internet or other electronic network activity information. Devices to which the Digital Services are connected To facilitate the efficient and secure use of our systems infrastructure Vendors
Automatically collected information such as IP address, browser type, and device type. Cookies and other tracking technologies To analyze and track usage data; to determine the popularity of certain content; to deliver marketing and content targeted to user interests Vendors
Inferences drawn from the Personal Information and personal preferences collected from Digital Services and third-party partners. Digital Service users and third-party partners, sponsors, and licensees To analyze and track usage data; to determine the popularity of certain content; to deliver marketing and content based on User preferences Vendors
Sensitive Personal Information
This may include: Social security number, driver’s license, state identification card or passport number; Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials; precise geolocation; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership, or contents of mail, email, or text messages where Blue Zones is not the intended recipient.
Directly from the consumer;
from Vendors, and
government agencies
For internal purposes (including employment purposes as applicable, such as to conduct background checks and for other purposes in the ordinary course of employment (e.g., to facilitate onboarding processes, manage pay compensation, provide benefits, review performance, etc.)). Vendors; Employee benefits providers; and government agencies; and Affiliates

Your California Consumer Privacy Law Rights

You may have certain rights with respect to Personal Information that we have collected and used under certain circumstances, including the below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases we may decline your request as permitted by law.  Certain rights do not apply to household data.

Information. You can request that we provide you the following information regarding our use of your Personal Information:

  • The categories of your Personal Information that we have collected
  • The purposes for which we have collected or used such Personal Information
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we have collected about you
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have disclosed your Personal Information 
  • If we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained
  • If we have sold your Personal Information, a list identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient purchased

Access. You can request that we provide you a copy of your Personal Information that we have collected in the past 12 months.

Correction. You can request that we correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information. Blue Zones will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the identified inaccurate information upon receiving a verifiable request.  

Deletion. You can request that we delete your Personal Information collected in the past 12 months when we no longer need such data in connection with our Digital Services (subject to certain exceptions that may apply under applicable law).

Opt Out of Sale or Sharing. Under California Consumer Privacy Law, you have the right to opt out of the sale or the disclosure of your Personal Information for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising (“sharing”). For clarity, however, Blue Zones does not “sell” or “share” Personal Information for purposes of California Consumer Privacy Law. 

Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information. You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of your SPI information obtained by Blue Zones. You can make a request to limit the use or disclosure of your SPI information by contacting us at privacy@bluezones.com 

Right to Non-Discrimination. If you choose to exercise your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Laws, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to your Personal Information or otherwise permitted by law.

If you are a California resident where one or more of these rights are granted to you under applicable law, and you wish to exercise any such rights listed above, please submit a request, or designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf, by contacting us at privacy@bluezones.com, or  800-614-0848. To verify your identity when you submit a request, we will match the identifying information you provide us to the personal information we have about you.  If you have an account with us, we will also verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account.

Only you, or an agent legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information as described above (“California Consumer Request”). Please understand that we are required to verify your California Consumer Request and may require you to provide some information to enable us to carry out such verification. We will deny requests from agents that do not submit proof of legal authorization to act on your behalf. To verify that an agent has legal authority to act for you, we may require a copy of a power of attorney or require that you provide the agent with written permission and verify your own identity with us. We cannot respond to your California Consumer Request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the California Consumer Request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.  

When you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, make a California Consumer Request, you can expect the following: 

We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information so that we can verify that you are who you say you are. Which information is required may depend on the type and sensitivity of information subject to the California Consumer Request.

We will respond to your California Consumer Request within the legally required amount of time. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond where allowed by law, but we will reply either way within the legally required period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why.

In certain cases, a California Consumer Request may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security (for example, we do not want very sensitive information disclosed inappropriately). If we deny your California Consumer Request, we will explain why we denied it.

Making a California Consumer Request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in a California Consumer Request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the California Consumer Request.

California Shine the Light Law

If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and the identities of any such third parties (“Shine the Light Request”). Only California residents can make a Shine the Light Request. A California resident is a person who currently lives in California, or is domiciled in California but is outside of the state for a temporary or transitory purpose. To make a Shine the Light Request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below in “How to Contact Us”. Indicate in your communication that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

  1. Digital Services Not Directed Toward Children

Our Digital Services are not created for anyone under the age of 13 (“Children” or “Child”). By using our Digital Services, you represent that you are at least 13 years old.  If you do not meet this age requirement, then you must not access or use our Digital Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from Children, and we do not target our Digital Services to Children.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us though one of the methods listed under [“How to Contact Us”] below. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Children without verification of parental consent, we take reasonable steps to remove that information from our servers.

For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which applies to websites that direct their services to children under the age of thirteen (13), please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website: https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions

  1. Consent to Transfer; Special Notice to Non-U.S. Users

For those Digital Services users located outside the United States, we advise you that your information may at times be accessible by individuals who are located worldwide including in countries that the European Commission or other geopolitical regions have not been determined to provide the same level of data protection as in your country, province, territory or geopolitical region. By providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with our Privacy Policy, including the transfer of your information across international boundaries to jurisdictions anywhere in the world as permitted by local law.

  1. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed under the laws of the United States and State of Minnesota (without regard to rules governing conflicts of laws principles). You agree that exclusive venue for all actions, arising out of or relating in any way to your use of our Digital Services, shall be in a court of competent jurisdiction located in Hennepin County, Minnesota. Each party waives any objections based on forum non conveniens and waives any objection to venue of any action instituted hereunder to the extent that an action is brought in the courts identified above. Each party consents to personal jurisdiction in the courts identified above. 

  1. Acknowledgment

To the extent that you provide or transmit any information, including, but not limited to, any Personal Information and any information that identifies any other individual (including without limitation name, email address and/or telephone number), to Blue Zones or our third-party service or data providers, licensors, or distributors (“Representatives”) through the Digital Services, you warrant that (a) you are providing or obtaining only your own information or the information of others which you are authorized to provide to third parties and/or obtain from third parties on their behalf; and (b) the use of such information by Blue Zones and its Representatives will not infringe upon or misappropriate the intellectual property rights or otherwise violate the rights of any third parties.

This Privacy Policy is available to consumers with disabilities. To access this Privacy Policy in an alternative downloadable format, please visit this page.

  1. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of this Digital Services, please contact us by email at privacy@bluezones.com.